Lavender 40/42 Oil Description
Lavender 40/42 (Standardized) – This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized. For this reason some aromatherapists regard this oil as something that is not considered ‘therapeutic grade” or “pure grade” since it is does not come directly from the plant in this form. Instead this oil is standardized in a lab to ensure consistency in smell. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.
Lavender Essential Oil Uses
The largest producer of lavender oil is currently Bulgaria, but there are many other sources around the world and each region produces a product with slightly different characteristics and aromas. This is why we offer so many different types of lavender on our site and how we have become one of the largest importers of lavender oil in the USA
Lavender is most well known for its use in aromatherapy.
Understanding the benefits
Lavender essential oil can be used by adding a few drops to the bath, mixing it into lotion or massage products, or applying it directly to the scalp or massaging in a carrier into the joints. It can also mix well with many other oils, from pine and sage to cedarwood and nutmeg.
A more detailed look Lavender Oil Benefits:
-Many companies around the USA that sell soap making supplies also sell this aromatherapy essential oil because it is widely used in soap production. This oil is know by aroma therapist’s worldwide as one of the most useful of all essential oils.
-As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to and diffused in a diffuser. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the fumes.
-Even with all the benefits many insects don’t find Lavender Essential Oil appealing. This is why today many of the all natural as well as conventional insect repellants on the market contain Lavender as one of the ingredients.
Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium.
Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. First by the Egyptians as a perfume, it was later discovered to have many other benefits. It was first commercialized to the United States and Canada when it was sold by the English Quakers. Today there are countless countries around the world that participate in the production and almost every nation in the world has their own uses for Lavender Oil.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Forevermost Farms, the Simply Good Brand or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product.
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Customers should purchase products from Forevermost Farms (Simply Good Essential Oils) with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Forevermost Farms sells all of it’s Simply Good brand and products for aromatherapy and properly diluted external use only. Forevermost Farms and the Simply Good Brand shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products. The information on Forevermost Farms website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Forevermost Farms as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Forevermost Farms, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. The liability of Forevermost Farms is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Forevermost Farms shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm). Furthermore, Essential Oils supplied by Forevermost Farms and the Simply Good Brand are recommended for external use only. Thank You.